Newark Valley Central Schools News Article

NVHS 2019 Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following award recipients: 
 
Alumni Association George and Pearl Kobylarz Award – Haley Osburn 
Alumni Association Prospective Teacher Award – Madison Sherwood 
Alumni Association Americanism Award – Davis Morais 
Alumni Association Sceone Bean – Erika Dunn 
Alumni Association Vocational Education Award – Staci Greene
Alumni Association Buisness Award – Tylor Cummings
Alumni Association Carole Stelmack Award – Micah Williams 
Art Club Award – Kayla Hill 
ARMY National Guard – Davis Morais and Storm Wilcox
Bausch & Lomb Science Medal – Michael Kasper 
Berkshire Fire Auxiliary and Fireman Award – Madison Hartenstein 
Bethany Kassapian Memorial Scholarship – Kyle Coffin 
Billy Stadelman Memorial Award – Jacob Ludwig
Booster Club Awards –Emily Holt, Sophia Nash, Marissa Silba
BOCES Achievement Awards: Outstanding Students – Lauren Gwardyak and Davis Morais
BOCES Presidents Award for Educational Excellence – Madyson Colby, Lauren Gwardyak. Brandon Jacobson, Davis Morais, Elizabeth Zimmer 
Booster Club Tom Malone Memorial Award – Ivan Aylesworth
Boy's State Leadership Conference Recognition – Caden Bennett 
Clarkson University Leadership & Achievement Awards – Caden Bennett and Marissa Berghorn
Class of 1965 Scholarship Award– Tylor Cummings 
Class of 1992 Michelle Campbell Memorial Award – Megan Gilbride
Donald "Bud" Corson Memorial Community Service Awards – Colleen Riegel and Serina Milewski 
Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship – Madison Sherwood 
BSA Troop 30 Eagle Scout Scholarship – William Knight 
Elks Citizenship Award – Micah Williams 
Elmira College Key Award – Kayla Malarkey 
ESPN Athlete of the Week Awards - Jacob Armstrong, Kyle Coffin, Trentyn Rupert, Madison Sherwood, Marissa Silba, Samuel Umiker, Mike Wandell
Friends of Rachel Award – Kiley Kerns 
George Eastman Young Leaders Award – Sarah Mertson 
Jerald L Marsh Memorial Scholarship Award – Hannah Clark
Jerry Rupert and Phyllis Wahl Memorial Scholarships – Ronald Hall and Morgan Streeter 
John Philip Sousa Award – Sophia Nash 
Kelly Perkins Memorial Scholarships – Megan Gilbride and Micah Williams 
Kiwanis/Southern Tier Technology Educators Assoc. Scholarship Award – Hunter Baker 
Mildred Faulkner Truman Foundation Scholarships – Emily Holt, Davis Morais, Madison Sherwood, Storm Wilcox, and Micah Williams 
Mr. Bill Harris Outstanding Teacher Award – Mrs. Brittany Dougherty 
Music Boosters Award – Kristina Knight 
National Choral Award – Emily Squires 
Newark Valley Eastern Star Agnes Roth Memorial Award – Sophie Stewart 
Newark Valley Fire Department Auxiliary Awards – Tylor Cummings and Emily Holt 
Newark Valley Fire Department Awards – Emily Holt and Brandon Jacobson 
Newark Valley United Support Affiliates Union Local #4360 Award – Sophia Nash, Jay Summerfield and Elizabeth Zimmer 
Northern Tioga Emergency Squad Award – Hannah Clark and Emily Holt 
New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence – Ivan Aylesworth, Colleen Riegel, Brandon Rinkavage and Micah Williams 
Outstanding Senior Female Athlete – Madison Sherwood
Outstanding Senior Female Scholar Athlete – Marissa Silba
Outstanding Senior Male Athletes – Kyle Coffin and Trentyn Rupert 
Outstanding Senior Male Scholar Athlete – Kyle Pratt
Richford Hotel Memorial Scholarship – Victoria Mellem
Richford Volunteer Fire Department Awards – Hannah Clark and Kyle Pratt 
PEO Sisterhood Awards – Emily Holt and Madison Sherwood 
Richford Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship – Hannah Clark 
RIT Computing Award – Joshua Post
Robert C. Bleck Memorial Award – Brady Mason 
Rotary Youth Leadership Conference – Kayla Malarkey and Sarah Mertson 
Russell Sage College Student Sage Award – Elizabeth Ferguson and Libby Northrup 
SAANYS Region 9 Scholarship – Madison Sherwood 
 
Senior Class Achievement Awards
• Art – Jay Summerfield and Emily Squires 
• Business – Tylor Cummings 
• English – Kiley Kerns 
• German Language – Tyler Stevenson 
• Instrumental music – Daniel Cowulich 
• Mathematics – Colleen Riegel 
• Physical Education – Stephen Cowulich and Sophie Stewart 
• Science – Brandon Rinkavage 
• Social Studies – Kristina Knight 
• Spanish Language – Sophia Nash 
• Technology – Trentyn Rupert 
• Vocal music – Amber Bean 
 
Senior Athletic Plaques - Amber Bean, Hannah Clark, Kyle Coffin, Daniel Cowulich, Stephen Cowulich, Emma Gregrow, Laruen Gwardyak, Kristina Knight, William Knight, Brady Mason, Victoria Mellem, Serina Milewski, Sophia Nash, Kyle Pratt, Colleen Riegel, Trentyn Rupert, Madison Sherwood, Marissa Silba, Sophie Stewart, and Micah Williams
 
The Nest Cafe Awards – Tylor Cummings, Jason Graham, Brady Mason, Jasmine Seymour, Natalie Shofkom, and Tia Quick 
The Rensselaer Medal – Sarah Mertson 
Town of Berkshire Award – Victoria Mellem 
Valley Masquers Awards – Emily Squires and Tia Quick 
Varsity Club Top Letter Awards - Kyle Coffin, Victoria Mellem, Kyle Pratt, Trentyn Rupert, Madison Sherwood, Marissa Silba, Sophie Stewart and Micah Williams
Varsity Club Sharon Mullins Memorial Captain's Award – Tressa Nechwedowich and Micah Williams 
Wells College 21st Century Leaders Award – Alexander Umiker
Western Broome-Eastern Tioga Retired Teachers Association Award – Tia Quick 
William K. Distler Memorial Award – Sophie Stewart 
William H. Stimming Memorial Scholarship Awards – Kyle Pratt and Madison Sherwood 
Yearbook Club Awards – Kaila McNally and McKenzie Pado 
2019 Outstanding "School-to-Careers" Student Award – Kristina Knight 

Salutatorian – Brandon Rinkavage 
Valedictorian – Colleen Riegel

 

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2019. Newark Valley Central School District. All Rights Reserved. Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website